Who we are

Our website address is: https://with.tips

With.Tips is part of EatBy. Please visit http://eatby.uk for full contact details.

By email: support@with.tips
Tel: +44 8708 200001

Our Terms Of Use can be found HERE

 

With.Tips Privacy Policy

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

You may wish to get in touch with us via our contact forms. Emails resulting from using the contact form are stored for reference. Your data submitted on that form will be used only for the purpose of replying to you. Your contact information will not be used in any other way unless you also consent via our sign up process. Contacting us via a contact form does not constitute as signing up with us so you will not receive further emails from us unless you sign up or register.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Cookies are also used by advertisers in this site. these cookies may last longer than two weeks Please see below. As you can imagine, pages are added daily to this site with various new links and advertisers.

Use https://webcookies.org/ to scan a page or article on our website to obtain complete list of cookies with the function and persistence of each.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Data is collected using Google Analytics.

Who we share your data with

We may share your data with third parties including advertisers.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data, we hold about you, including articles you write. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

We only store details for the purpose of logging into our website and creating a profile and IP addresses of all attempted logins. The data you provide for your public profile is obviously visible on the WWW. Any contact information you make available to the public either on your profile or in an article is your responsibility.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Data is stored on secure servers in the U.K. The only data we store about you is your log in information and the data you make public i.e. your profile name, articles you write and links you provide within those articles.

What data breach procedures we have in place

We will inform the appropriate authorities in the UK (the ICO) if we become aware of any data breech, in accordance with the law in England and Wales. We will inform everyone who might be affected by a data breech via the contact details we have.

What third parties we receive data from

We don’t do spam. In fact we are dead against the use of spam. We don’t purchase or use data from third parties to send unsolicited junk.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Like most web sites With.Tips features paid links and adverts. Advertisers on this site include Amazon, Google and many other affiliation services. These services use cookies that enable their technology which may include profiling. It is up to you how cookies are handled in the settings in your browser. Please do not use this website if you do not agree with the use of cookies by either us or the companies we are partnered with.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

With.Tips is part of EatBy, registered with and regulated by the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) in accordance with U.K. and European Law.

 

Last Updated: 13 August 2018